The Narmer Catalog

Inscription Detail

0100 (Partial Narmer serekh from Abydos)

Source No: 0100

Date: Narmer

Dated by: royal name

Type: inscription on vessel ( fragment )

Material: calcite (alabaster)

Region: Upper Egypt

Site: Abydos

Locality: Umm el-Qa'ab

Depository: RMAH ( Brussels )

Registration No. E.00573

References

Jéquier [in:] de Morgan, 1897

p. 239

p. 241, fig. 811

Amélineau, 1899

pp. 299-300

pl. XLII (left, 2nd one down)

Aston, Harrell, and Shaw, 2000

p. 59

Comments

Amélineau (1899, pp. 299-300) states, "But besides this first king, I discovered a second one of whom unfortunately the double name is not intact, as plate XLI will show, at number 3: this name was found by Mr. Quibell at El-Kab last winter, on a slate pallet. However, if I believe the drawing made for me and sent to me me by Mr. Quibell, there is a difference since, if the fish is very similar, the second sign does not seem the same in both copies. According to Mr. Quibell's reading, it would be Pharaoh Narmer by his double name. Be that as it may, this new name of king is still an enigma." (translated from the French)
According to Aston, Harrell and Shaw 2000, the material is more accurately described as travertine.

Editor's Note: The numbering of plate XLI and XLII in Am
élineau (1899) has been switched. His discussion of pl. XLI actually refers to the objects on pl. XLII (of which this object is one), and vice versa.

0100 (Partial Narmer serekh from Abydos)

Jéquier [in:] de Morgan, 1897, p. 241, fig. 811

0100 (Partial Narmer serekh from Abydos)

Amélineau, 1899, pl. XLII (left, 2nd one down)


The Narmer Catalog

Inscription Detail

Source No:0100
Date:Narmer
Dated by:royal name
Type:inscription on vessel ( fragment )
Material:calcite (alabaster)
Region:Upper Egypt
Site:Abydos
Locality:Umm el-Qa'ab
Depository:RMAH ( Brussels )
Registration No.E.00573
References Discussion Figure/Plate
Jéquier [in:] de Morgan, 1897 p. 239 p. 241, fig. 811
Amélineau, 1899 pp. 299-300 pl. XLII (left, 2nd one down)
Aston, Harrell, and Shaw, 2000 p. 59

Comments: Amélineau (1899, pp. 299-300) states, "But besides this first king, I discovered a second one of whom unfortunately the double name is not intact, as plate XLI will show, at number 3: this name was found by Mr. Quibell at El-Kab last winter, on a slate pallet. However, if I believe the drawing made for me and sent to me me by Mr. Quibell, there is a difference since, if the fish is very similar, the second sign does not seem the same in both copies. According to Mr. Quibell's reading, it would be Pharaoh Narmer by his double name. Be that as it may, this new name of king is still an enigma." (translated from the French) According to Aston, Harrell and Shaw 2000, the material is more accurately described as travertine. Editor's Note: The numbering of plate XLI and XLII in Amélineau (1899) has been switched. His discussion of pl. XLI actually refers to the objects on pl. XLII (of which this object is one), and vice versa.


Images

0100 (Partial Narmer serekh from Abydos)

Jéquier [in:] de Morgan, 1897, p. 241, fig. 811

0100 (Partial Narmer serekh from Abydos)

Amélineau, 1899, pl. XLII (left, 2nd one down)

Inscription not found

Ok